If you are interested in initiating such a collaborative research effort and experiencing the stimulating atmosphere of international research at IIASA, please contact us.
In this context, particularly attractive opportunities are offered via IIASA's Young Scientist Summer Program (YSSP). Each year, the program allows an international selection of about 50 students and young scientists to participate in the Institute's research programs for a period of three months from June to August. Inspired by the success of YSSP, IIASA and the South African National Member Organization have partnered to develop the pioneering Southern African Young Scientists Summer Program (SA-YSSP) as a pilot regional spin-off of IIASA’s flagship YSSP.
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Fisheries-induced life-history evolution in anadromous stocks
Name: Perla Catalina Chaparro Pedraza
Affiliation: Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Project: Emergence of efficient extraction in social-ecological models for fisheries
Name: Daniel Cooney
Affiliation: Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics, Princeton University, USA
Project: Cultural evolution of low fertility at high socioeconomic status
Name: Sara Loo
Affiliation: School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney, Australia
Project: Towards enhanced realism in models of biodiversity evolution
Name: Takuji Oba
Affiliation: Department of Advanced Mathematical Sciences, Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Japan
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Land-use change effects on infectious disease transmission: The case of Chagas disease in Colombia
Name: Diana Erazo
Affiliation: Research Group on Mathematical and Computational Biology (BIOMAC), Universidad de los Andes, Bogota, Colombia
Project: Network analysis of anthropogenic pollinator declines
Name: Vera Pfeiffer
Affiliation: Graduate Degree Program in Environmental Science, Nelson Institute, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Project: Cultural evolution of low fertility at high socio-economic status
Name: Rebecca Pike
Affiliation: Department of Biological Sciences, University of Bristol, UK
Project: Trait-based modeling of forest-biodiversity dynamics in India
Name: Pooja Rathore
Affiliation: PhD Program in Forest Ecology and Environment, Indian Institute of Remote Sensing, Dehradun, India
Project: Plasticity and evolution of species in a changing climate
Name: Easton R. White
Affiliation: Center for Population Biology, University of California, Davis, USA
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Disruption risks in adaptive inter-firm networks
Name: Célian Colon
Affiliation: École Polytechnique and École Normale Supérieure, Paris, France
Project: Trait-based community dynamics of a North-Sea ecosystem
Name: Mehdi Ghodrati Shojaei
Affiliation: Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Center for Polar and Marine Research, Bremerhaven, Germany
Project:Fisheries-induced evolution of cannibalism
Name: Vincent Hin
Affiliation: Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Project: Evolution of cooperation in spatially heterogeneous environments
Name: Jaideep Joshi
Affiliation: PhD Program in Ecology, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, India
Project: Fisheries-induced evolution of metamorphosis
Name: Hanna ten Brink
Affiliation: Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Project: Individual-based movement models as a tool to assess statistical estimation methods applied to animal movements
Name: Alan Eduardo de Barros
Affiliation: Applied Ecology – Conservation Biology, Forestry Department, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Project: Allocation of fishing effort among different target species in North-Eastern Hokkaido, Japan
Name: Emmanuel Sweke
Affiliation: Marine Bioresource and Environmental Science/Fisheries Science, Hokkaido University, Japan
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Climate change and malaria incidence in South Africa
Name: Gbenga Abiodun
Affiliation: Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
Project: Impact of shocks on the global seafood trade network
Name: Jessica Gephart
Affiliation: Graduate Degree Program in Environmental Sciences, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA
Project: Signatures of speciation: From theoretical mechanisms to observable patterns
Name: Jesper Sörensson
Affiliation: Evolutionary Ecology, Lund University, Sweden
Project: Ecosystem-based fisheries management of cod and sprat in the Baltic Sea
Name: Floor Soudijn
Affiliation: Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Project: Seasonal life histories in changing environments
Name: Zepeng Sun
Affiliation: Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Project: Habitat loss and biodiversity impacts in an evolution ecosystem
Name: Haoqi Liu
Affiliation: College of Resource and Environment Sciences, Xinjiang University, China
Project: The impact of spatial structure on evolutionary food-web formation
Name: Jonas Wickman
Affiliation: Department of Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics, Umeå University, Sweden
Project: Estimating degrees of niche neutrality underlying biodiversity patterns in spatially heterogeneous metacommunities
Name: Yinghui Yang
Affiliation: School of Life Sciences, Lanzhou University, China
Project: The role of adaptive foraging behavior in food-web emergence and biodiversity maintenance
Name: Savannah Nuwagaba
Affiliation: Mathematical Sciences, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: The joint evolution of cooperation and information gathering
Name: Eleanor Brush
Affiliation: Program in Quantitative and Computational Biology, Princeton University, USA
Project: The impact of concurrent partnerships on HIV transmission dynamics
Name: KaYin Leung
Affiliation: Mathematical Institute, Utrecht University & Julius Centre, University Medical Centre Utrecht, the Netherlands
Project: Evolution of multilevel cooperation: Analogies between social and medical systems
Name: Anne Seppänen
Affiliation: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Turku, Finland
Project: Species dispersal and the spatial insurance hypothesis as coupled ecological-economic system
Name: David Shanafelt
Affiliation: School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA
Project: Contingent dispersal and the formation of cooperative groups
Name: Henrik Sjödin
Affiliation: Department of Ecology and Environmental Science, Umeå University, Sweden
Project: Evolution of mediated cooperative interactions
Name: Melissa Whitaker
Affiliation: Graduate Group in Ecology, Department of Evolution & Ecology, University of California, Davis, USA
Project: Fisheries-induced disruptive selection
Name: Pietro Landi
Affiliation: Department of Electronics, Information and Bioengineering, Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
Project: Adaptive dynamics of trait diversification in mutualistic networks
Name: Henintsoa Onivola Minoarivelo
Affiliation: Centre of Excellence for Invasion Biology, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Project: Predicting malaria incubation times under latitudinal and climate-induced changes in season lengths
Name: Kyeongah Nah
Affiliation: Bolyai Institute, University of Szeged, Hungary
Project: Modelling the evolutionary dynamics of infectious diseases
Name: Emmanuel Mpolya
Affiliation: Department of Evolutionary Studies of Biosystems, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (SOKENDAI), Japan
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Modeling soil microbial dynamics in carbon and nitrogen cycling
Name: Sarah Evans
Affiliation: Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA
Project: A management model for Alpine fish populations under temperature stress
Name: Harald Ficker
Affiliation: Institute for Limnology of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Mondsee, Austria
Project: Effects of climate-induced changes in river flows on temperate seabass
Name: Taiki Fuji
Affiliation: Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Japan
Project: Curbing corruption in public good games
Name: Joung Hun Lee
Affiliation: Department of Biology, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
Project: The evolution of malaria incubation time
Name: Kyeongah Nah
Affiliation: Bolyai Institute, University of Szeged, Hungary
Project: Ecosystem vulnerability to species loss
Name: Victoria Veshchinskaya
Affiliation: Department of Optimal Control, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Effects of temperature and precipitation on vegetation structure
Name: Gustavo Burin Ferreira
Affiliation: Department of Botany, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Project: Comparing methods for identifying optimal forest management
Name: Mario Cammarano
Affiliation: Institute of Agro-Environmental and Forest Biology, Rome, Italy
Project: Biodiversity dynamics under intransitive competition and habitat destruction
Name: Matthew J. Labrum
Affiliation: Department of Mathematics, Washington State University, Pullman, USA
Project: Indirect reciprocity with costly information
Name: Mitsuhiro Nakamura
Affiliation: Department of Mathematical Informatics, University of Tokyo, Japan
Project: Biodiversity dynamics in stream communities
Name: Tuyen Van Nguyen
Affiliation: Department of Mathematics & Department of Biology, Pusan National University, Korea
Project: Financial-market stability in the presence of heterogeneous adaptive agents
Name: Ziqiang Wu
Affiliation: College of Management and Economics, Tianjin University, China
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Ecological and evolutionary impacts of disturbance regimes on vegetation structures
Name: Maud Comboul
Affiliation: Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Project: Dispersal and speciation in a complex habitat
Name: Ben Haller
Affiliation: Department of Biology, McGill University, Montreal, Canada
Project: Emergence and stability of cooperation in multi-public-good games
Name: Balàzs Könnyü
Affiliation: Department of Plant and Taxonomy and Ecology, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary
Project: Life-history model of sardine-anchovy cycles
Name: Roktaek Lim
Affiliation: Interdisciplinary Graduate Program in Computational Science and Technology, Seoul National University, Korea
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Stochastic impediments to biological diversification
Name: Carl Boettiger
Affiliation: Center for Population Biology, University of California, Davis, USA
Project: Public-goods games under time pressure
Name: Christian Hilbe
Affiliation: Department of Mathematics, University of Vienna, Austria
Project: Virulence evolution in fragmented populations
Name: Marieke Jesse
Affiliation: Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
Project: Evolution of vegetation structure
Name: Magnus Lindh
Affiliation: Department of Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics, Umeå University, Sweden
Project: Fisheries-induced evolution of neutral and selected genetic markers
Name: Lise Marty
Affiliation: Fisheries Unit, French Research Institute for the Sustainable Exploitation of the Sea (Ifremer), Nantes, France
Project: Food-web evolution in multivariate niche spaces
Name: Daisuke Takahashi
Affiliation: Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Japan
Project: Modeling mussel cultivation at Gouqi Island
Name: Lei Wang
Affiliation: Department of Fishery Resources, Shanghai Ocean University, China
Project: Evolutionary community assembly with
size-structured populations
Name: Lai Zhang
Affiliation: Department of Mathematics, National Institute of Aquatic Resources, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Probabilistic maturation reaction norms for age and size at maturation of chum salmon in Korea
Name: Min-Ho Kang
Affiliation: Department of Marine Biology, Pukyong National University, Busan, Korea
Project: Speciation through sexual selection in spatially heterogeneous environments
Name: Leithen M’Gonigle
Affiliation: Department of Zoology, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
Project: Modeling coregonid fish diversification along a vertical gradient in water temperature
Name: Jan Ohlberger
Affiliation: Department of Biology and Ecology of Fishes, Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries, Berlin, Germany
Project: Mitigating fisheries-induced evolution in lacustrine brook charr in southern Quebec
Name: Kenichi Okamoto
Affiliation: Department of Ecology and Evolution, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Project: Evolution of conditional dispersal in structured populations
Name: Joshua L. Payne
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, University of Vermont, Burlington, USA
Project: Coevolution of cooperation and volunteering in public goods games
Name: Tatsuya Sasaki
Affiliation: Graduate School of Engineering, Soka University, Tokyo, Japan
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Mutualism evolution on heterogeneous landscapes
Name: Gergely Boza
Affiliation: Department of Plant Taxonomy and Ecology, Eötvös Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary
Project: Deriving harvest control rules for fisheries management
Name: Dorothy Jane Dankel
Affiliation: Pelagic Research Group, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
Project: Probabilistic maturation reaction norms of sockeye salmon spawning populations of Bristol Bay, Alaska
Name: Neala Kendall
Affiliation: School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington, Seattle, USA
Project: Fisheries-induced evolution and sexual dimorphism in North Sea plaice
Name: Fabian Mollet
Affiliation: Institute for Marine Resources and Ecosystem Studies, Wageningen University, IJmuiden, The Netherlands
Project: The influence of stock structure on fisheries-induced evolution in Icelandic cod
Name: Heidi Pardoe
Affiliation: Marine Research Institute, Reykjavik, Iceland
Project: The evolution of social norms for renewable resource exploitation
Name: Andries Richter
Affiliation: Mathematical and Statistical Methods Group, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Project: The evolution of food-web diversity based on body size and niche traits
Name: Shovonlal Roy
Affiliation: Agricultural and Ecological Research Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Evolution and synchronization in ecological networks
Name: Alessandro Colombo
Affiliation: Department of Electronics and Information, Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
Project: An evolutionary model of plant succession
Name: Daniel Stein Falster
Affiliation: ARZ-NZ Research Network for Vegetation Function, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
Project: Influence of local interaction, mating, and dispersal on adaptive speciation in sexual populations
Name: Varvara Fazalova
Affiliation: Limnological Institute, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Science, Irkutsk, Russia
Project: Ecology and evolution of female mating preferences under size-selective fishing
Name: Davnah Urbach
Affiliation: Department of Ecology and Evolution, School of Biology and Medicine, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Emergence of influenza A
Name: Sarah Cobey
Affiliation: Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
Project: Fisheries-induced evolution in Northeast Arctic cod
Name: Anne Maria Eikeset
Affiliation: Centre of Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis, Department of Biology, University of Oslo, Norway
Project: Evolution of dispersal kernels
Name: Andreas Gros
Affiliation: Department of Animal Ecology, University of Würzburg, Germany
Project: Modeling the evolution of influenza in human population
Name: Sergey Kryazhimskiy
Affiliation: Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics, Princeton University, USA
Project: Genetic footprints of speciation
Name: Pleuni Pennings
Affiliation: Section of Evolutionary Ecology, Department of Biology II, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany
Project: Effect of habitat selection behavior on parapatric speciation
Name: Jaenne-Tuomas Seppännen
Affiliation: Department of Biology, University of Oulu, Finland
Project: The influence of harvesting pressure on evolving food webs
Name: Jack Teng
Affiliation: Department of Zoology, University of Toronto, Canada
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Analysing the potential for genetic change in pike populations exploited by recreational fisheries
Name: Robert Arlinghaus
Affiliation: Leibniz Institute for Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries, Berlin, Germany
Project: Metapopulation dynamics of sexual and parthenogenetic hermaphrodites
Name: Ružica Bruvo
Affiliation: Institute of Animal Evolution and Ecology, University of Münster, Germany
Project: New techniques for estimating the timing of speciation from molecular data
Name: Yurji Bukin
Affiliation: Limnological Institute, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Science, Irkutsk, Russia
Project: Maturation reaction norm evolution in smallmouth bass populations
Name: Erin Dunlop
Affiliation: Department of Zoology, University of Toronto, Canada
Project: Conditions for evolutionary branching in two-dimensional trait spaces
Name: Hiroshi Ito
Affiliation: Department of Systems and Sciences, University of Tokyo, Japan
Project: Structure and stability of evolving food webs
Name: Jacob Johansson
Affiliation: Department of Theoretical Ecology, University of Lund, Sweden
Project: From individuals to populations: Spatial structure, size structure, and the challenge of moment closure
Name: Michael Raghib Moreno
Affiliation: Department of Mathematics, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Project: Joint evolution of predator body size and prey-size preference
Name: Tineke Troost
Affiliation: Department of Theoretical Biology, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Comparing adaptive dynamics and optimisation models for predicting energy allocation in a harvested species
Name: Christian Jørgensen
Affiliation: Department of Fisheries and Marine Biology,
University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway
Project: Evolutionary suicide in spatial host-pathogen systems
Name: Stefano Maggi
Affiliation: Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
Project: Reproductive strategies in cooperative breeders
Name: Eva Skubic
Affiliation: Konrad Lorenz Institute for Comparative Ethology, Vienna, Austria
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: Adaptive dynamics of mutual predation
Name: Reinier Hille Ris Lambers
Affiliation: Section Population Biology, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Project: The interplay between sexual selection and ecological differentiation in sympatric speciation
Name: Maria Angeles Rodriguez de Cara
Affiliation: Material Science Institute of Madrid, Spain
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: The role of resources and mortality in life-history evolution: A model of optimal reproductive effort and offspring size in the Trinidadian guppy
Name: Farrah Bashey
Affiliation: Department of Biology, University of California, Riverside, USA
Project: Adaptive dynamics of life-history traits in harvested communities: Evolutionary responses in mixed fisheries
Name: Anna Gårdmark
Affiliation: Department of Theoretical Ecology, University of Lund, Sweden
Project: Behavioral changes in response to trawl fishing: A case study on the Northeast Arctic cod
Name: Nils Olav Handegard
Affiliation: Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
Project: The impact of epidemiological parameters on the phylogeny of pathogen strains
Name: Isao Kawaguchi
Affiliation: Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Japan
Project: Dynamics of patches in fluctuating fragmented landscape
Name: Ádám Kun
Affiliation: Department of Plant Taxonomy and Ecology, Eötvös University, Budapest, Hungary
Project: Differential equation approximations for a two-species spatial Lotka-Volterra model
Name: Péter Szábo
Affiliation: Department of Plant Taxonomy and Ecology, Eötvös University, Budapest, Hungary
Project: The origin of new species by the evolution of assortative mating
Name: G. Sander van Doorn
Affiliation: Department of Biology, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Detailed description of all projects (PDF)
Project: A model for evolving fish stocks in a stochastic environment
Name: Sondre Aanes
Affiliation: Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
Project: Size-structured evolution and speciation
Name: David Claessen
Affiliation: Section Population Biology, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Project: Recurrent intermittent rarity driven by adaptive dynamics
Name: Fabio Dercole
Affiliation: Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
Project: Evolutionary branching and speciation in a coevolutionary model of mutualistic interactions
Name: Rahel Luethy
Affiliation: Zoology Institute, University of Basel, Switzerland
Project: The effect of space on competition between clonal plants
Name: Krisztián Magori
Affiliation: Department of Biological Physics, Eötvös Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary
Project: Evolution of dispersal in metapopulations
Name: Kalle Parvinen
Affiliation: Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Turku, Finland
Project: Evolutionary processes on fitness landscapes
Name: Hannelore Brandt
Affiliation: Institute of Mathematics, University of Vienna, Austria
Project: The spatial distribution of northeast arctic cod (Gadus morhua) with respect to size at age
Name: Frode Lium
Affiliation: Biological Station Trondheim, Trondheim, Norway
Project: Understanding life history changes in harvested fish stocks: Phenotypic plasticity and genetic change
Name: Are Salthaug
Affiliation: Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
Project: Ecology and evolution of stunted growth in freshwater fishes
Name: Janica Ylikarjula
Affiliation: Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
Project: Best response adaptation for role games
Name: Ulrich Berger
Affiliation: Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration, Austria
Project: Viability of dispersing animal populations in fragmented habitats
Name: Claire Cadet
Affiliation: Laboratoire d'Écologie, Université de Paris 6, France
Project: Adaptive dynamics of specialization in plant-herbivore systems
Name: Martijn Egas
Affiliation: Section Population Biology, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Project: Developing ADISE: A software tool for adaptive dynamics research
Name: Ferenc Nagy
Affiliation: Faculty of Natural Sciences, Eötvös University, Budapest, Hungary
Project: Dynamics of biodiversity: Effects of mutation rate and carrying capacity on evolutionary adaptations
Name: Dita Vizoso
Affiliation: Zoology Institute, University of Basel, Switzerland
Project: ADISE: A software tool for adaptive dynamics research
Name: Laszlo Balacs-Csiki
Affiliation: Department of Atomic Physics, Eötvös University, Budapest, Hungary
Project: Management of evolving fish stocks
Name: Mikko Heino
Affiliation: Division of Population Biology, University of Helsinki, Finland
Project: Virulence evolution in myxomatosis: How adaptive change affects our understanding of epidemics
Name: Gerard Mulder
Affiliation: Section Theoretical Biology, University of Leiden, The Netherlands
More information
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
Schlossplatz 1, A-2361 Laxenburg, Austria
Phone: (+43 2236) 807 0 Fax:(+43 2236) 71 313