07 April 2019 - 12 April 2019
Austria Center Vienna

IIASA at EGU 2019

IIASA researchers and staff will participate in the European Geosciences Union (EGU) General Assembly 2019, presenting new research and sharing information.

Austria Center Vienna © Maciej Bledowski | Dreamstime.com

Austria Center Vienna © Maciej Bledowski | Dreamstime.com

EGU 2019, the largest geosciences meeting in Europe, brings together thousands of geoscientists from all over the world, covering all disciplines of the Earth, planetary, and space sciences. The assembly is an opportunity to share information, learn about new developments, and find out about the latest research on climate, space, and planetary science missions, natural disasters, and plastic pollution.

IIASA researchers from several research programs – including the Ecosystems Services and Management, Energy, and Water programs – will present their work during oral and poster presentations at the meeting.

Media information

IIASA researchers will be available to talk to journalists about their research during EGU 2019. Contact for more details.


Media information: EGU 2019

Below list is a selection of IIASA participation. For the full program please visit the EGU homepage.


8 April

14:00-18:00, Room L7
The nexus between water resources management and energy, land, society and climate change (co-organized)
Co-conveners include: Edward Byers (Energy Program)

16:15-18:00, PICO spot 5a
Carbon budgets and climate-carbon response: governing mechanisms, limitations, and implications for the Paris Agreement
Co-conveners include: Joeri Rogelj (Energy Program)

16:15-18:00, Hall A (Posters)
Innovative sensing techniques for water monitoring, modelling, and management: Satellites, gauges and citizens
Convener: Linda See (Ecosystems Services and Management Program)

16:29-16:31, PICO spot 5a
Carbon cycle responses differ when meeting a global temperature target after overshoot
Including Joeri Rogelj (Energy Program)

16.31-16:33, PICO spot 5a
Path-dependent reductions in CO2 emission budgets caused by permafrost carbon release
Includes Thomas Gasser and Michael Obersteiner (both Ecosystems Services and Management Program)

16:43-16:45, PICO spot 1
Roads, landslides and mountain community resilience in Far Western Nepal
Including Prakash Khadka and Wei Liu (both Risk and Resilience Program)

17:45-18:00, Room L7
An integrated modeling framework for assessing water-energy-land nexus solutions: Application to the Zambezi transboundary river basin
Taher Kahil, Peter Burek, Ting Tang (all Water Program), Amanda Palazzo, Michiel Van Dijk (both Ecosystems Services and Management Program), Barbara Willaarts (Water Program), Piotr Magnuszewski, Simon Langan (both Water Program), Petr Havlik (Ecosystems Services and Management Program), and Yoshihide Wada (Water Program)

9 April

10:45-12:30, Hall X1 (Posters)
Biomass in future energy and resource systems: impact on land use, climate and environmental services
Co-conveners includes: Florian Kraxner (Ecosystems Services and Management Program)

10:45-12:30, Hall X1 (Posters)
Mapping Sustainable BECCS Potentials – A New Methodology Applied to the US
Florian Kraxner, Dmitry Schepaschenko, Piera Patrizio, Sylvain Leduc, Sabine Fuss, Linda See, Ping Yowargana, Bintang Yuwono, Kasparas Spokas (Young Scientists Summer Program participant 2017), Anatoly Shvidenko, and Anders Lunnan (all Ecosystems Services and Management Program)

10:45-12:30, Hall A (Posters)
Quantifying impacts of smart irrigation technology on long-term water-energy nexus challenges in the Indus River Basin
Including Adriano Vinca, Simon Parkinson, Edward Byers (all Energy Program), Peter Burek, Yoshihide Wada (both Water Program), Volker Krey, Keywan Riahi (both Energy Program), and Simon Langan (Water Program)

14:00-14:15, Room 2.95
Global assessment of water challenges under uncertainty in water scarcity projections
Peter Greve (Water Program), Taher Kahil (Water Program), Junko Mochizuki, Thomas Schinko (both Risk and Resilience Program), Günther Fischer, Sylvia Tramberend, Robert Burtscher, Simon Langan, and Yoshihide Wada (all Water Program)

17:00-17:15, Room 2.95
Assessing the land-energy nexus in Southern Africa: An integrated assessment and scenario approach
Michiel Van Dijk, Amanda Palazzo (both Ecosystems Services and Management Program), Miguel Poblete-Cazenave (Energy Program), Petr Havlik (Ecosystems Services and Management Program), and Shonali Pachauri (Energy Program)

10 April

09:00-09:15, Room 2.31
First mission – towards a global harmonised in-situ data repository for forest biomass datasets validation
Including Dmitry Schepaschenko (Ecosystems Services and Management)

10:45-12:30, Room 2.15
Modeling agricultural systems under global change
Co-conveners include: Christian Folberth (Ecosystems Services and Management Program)

10:45-12:30, PICO spot 5b
Recent advancement in estimating global, continental and regional scale water balance components
Co-conveners include: Ted Veldkamp and Yoshihide Wada (both Water Program)

14:00-14:15, Room L7
Changes in climate extremes at 1.5°C vs 2°C global warming: Why half a degree matters
Including Peter Greve (Water Program) and Joeri Rogelj (Energy Program)

15:00-15:15, Room L7
Quantifying avoided impacts of 1.5° and targeting risk reduction in climate risk hotspots
Edward Byers (Energy Program) and the ISWEL project team

17:00-17:15, Room 2.25
Simulating temporal variability in energy-water systems using the multi-commodity flow algorithm for robust operations and infrastructure planning
Including Aman Majid (2018 Young Scientists Summer Program participant), Simon Parkinson (Energy Program), Tatiana Ermolieva (Ecosystems Services and Management Program), and Yuri Ermoliev (Advanced Systems Analysis Program)

17:45:18:00, Room 2.25
Achieving Climate-Land-Energy-Water Sustainable Development Goals in the Indus Basin
Including Adriano Vinca, Simon Parkinson (both Energy Program), Barbara Willaarts (Water Program), Piotr Magnuszewski (Risk and Resilience Program, Water Program), Edward Byers (Energy Program), Peter Burek (Water Program), Yaoping Wang, Anindya Bhattacharya (both Energy Program), Yoshihide Wada (Water Program), Volker Krey, and Keywan Riahi (both Energy Program)

11 April

12:00-12:15, Room 2.25
Is the Aridity index a good impact model to assess aridity changes? A model validation against hydroclimatological and ecohydrological variables
Includes Peter Greve and Yoshihide Wada (both Water Program)

12:15-12:30, Room F1
Pathways towards clean air in India
Including Pallav Purohit, Markus Amann, Gregor Kiesewetter, Peter Rafaj, Zbigniew Klimont, Jens Borken-Kleefeld, Adriana Gomez-Sanabria, Wolfgang Schöpp, and Robert Sander (all Air Quality and Greenhouse Gases  Program)

14:00-18:00, Room 2.44
Plant traits, adaptation and biogeochemical cycles – from measurements to models
Co-conveners include: Oskar Franklin (Ecosystems Services and Management Program)

16:21-16:23, PICO spot 1
Understanding disaster event causation to shape future risk: how can disaster forensics inform climate risk scenarios?
Reinhard Mechler (Risk and Resilience Program)

16.45-17:00, Room 2.44
The role of phenotypic plasticity for plant functional traits in tropical forests
Florian Hofhansl, Ulf Dieckmann (both Evolution and Ecology Program), and Oskar Franklin (Ecosystems Services and Management Program)

12 April

08:30-12:30, Room N1
Citizen Science: bridging the science-society-gap by finding emerging environmental issues and empowering citizens (co-organized)
Co-conveners includes: Steffen Fritz (Ecosystems Services and Management Program)

10:59-11:01, PICO spot 5b
Understanding each other's models: a standard representation of global water models to support intercomparison, development, and communication
Including Yoshihide Wada (Water Program)

11:17-11:19, PICO spot 5a
Exploring the use of subspace detectors for seismic survey signals observed on the IMS hydroacoustic network
Including Albert Brouwer (Ecosystems Services and Management)

12:15-12:30, Room -2.2
Critical moments for irrigation
Including Mikhail Smilovic (Water Program)

14:00-15:45, Hall X1 (Posters)
Crowdsourcing risk and measuring resilience: Insights from the Zurich Flood Resilience Alliance
Including Ian McCallum (Ecosystems Services and Management), Wei Liu, Adriana Keating, Finn Laurien, and Reinhard Mechler (all Risk and Resilience Program)

14:30-14:45, Room L2
Global pattern of wind and solar power adoption and mechanisms of energy transitions
Including Jessica Jewell (Energy Program)

14:45-15:00, Room L2
Uncertainty in the potential of biofuel and electricity production from non-food feedstock in Europe
Sylvain Leduc, Piera Patrizio, Sennai Mesfun, Georg Kindermann, and Florian Kraxner (all Ecosystems Services and Management Program)

16:45-17:00, Room L1
Disaster resilience measurement: data for science and practice
Including Finn Laurien and Adriana Keating (both Risk and Resilience Program)

15:00-15:15, Room 2.31
Natural disturbances in forest ecosystems of Northern Eurasia: ecological, social, and economic consequences
Including Anatoly Shvidenko, Dmitry Shepaschenko, Andrey Krasovskii, and Florian Kraxner (all Ecosystems Services and Management)

  


Print this page

Last edited: 08 April 2019

CONTACT DETAILS

Bettina Greenwell

Communications Officer

Communications

T +43(0) 2236 807 282

EGU General Assembly 2019

Homepage

EGU General Assembly 2019

Program

PUBLICATIONS

Willaarts B ORCID: https://orcid.org/0000-0001-6589-1543, Lechón Y, Mayor B, de la Rúa C, & Garrido A (2020). Cross-sectoral implications of the implementation of irrigation water use efficiency policies in Spain: A nexus footprint approach. Ecological Indicators 109: no.105795. DOI:10.1016/j.ecolind.2019.105795.

Masson V, Heldens W, Bocher E, Bonhomme M, Bucher B, Burmeister C, de Munck C, Esch T, et al. (2020). City-descriptive input data for urban climate models: Model requirements, data sources and challenges. Urban Climate 31: e100536. DOI:10.1016/j.uclim.2019.100536.

Ren C, Cai M, Li X, Shi Y, & See L (2020). Developing a rapid method for 3-dimensional urban morphology extraction using open-source data. Sustainable Cities and Society 53: e101962. DOI:10.1016/j.scs.2019.101962.

International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
Schlossplatz 1, A-2361 Laxenburg, Austria
Phone: (+43 2236) 807 0 Fax:(+43 2236) 71 313