08 April 2018 - 13 April 2018
Austria Center Vienna, Vienna, Austria
The European Geosciences Union (EGU) General Assembly brings together researchers from all over the world in a meeting covering all disciplines of earth, space, and planetary sciences. IIASA researchers from a number of research programs will present a variety of research during oral and poster presentations at the meeting.
At this year’s assembly IIASA Water Program Deputy Director Yoshihide Wada will receive the prestigious 2018 Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Early Career Scientist. EGU awards honor scientists for their important contributions to the Earth, planetary and space sciences. Yoshi was selected for the award due to the pioneering nature and scope of his work on capturing the effects of the human footprint on the global hydrological cycle.
The full EGU program is available here.
Additional information for journalists will be available prior to the meeting: To arrange interviews with IIASA researchers please contact the IIASA Press Office.
Media information
IIASA researchers will be available to talk to journalists about their research during EGU 2018. Contact Helen Tunnicliffe on for more details.
Monday 9 April
Reinhard Mechler
Climate Loss and Damage? Perspectives on the science and policy debate
Reinhard Mechler
EGU2018-9794 | Orals | NH9.2
Mon, 09 Apr, 08:45–09:00, Room L8
Session BG2.3
Plant traits and biogeochemical cycles, including optimality, acclimation and adaptation in land ecosystem models (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Kattge | Co-Conveners: Markus Reichstein, Michael Bahn, Sönke Zaehle, Han Wang, Oskar Franklin
Orals / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.16
Posters / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Peter Greve
Assessing hydroclimatic change in the Budyko-framework: Mathematical derivations, misconceptions, and dangerous parameters
Peter Greve and Lukas Gudmundsson
EGU2018-15180 | Posters | HS2.1.3
Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00, Hall A, A.68
Ting Tang
Bridging global and basin scale water quality modeling towards enhancing global water quality modeling and management
Ting Tang, Yoshihide Wada, Maryna Strokal, Peter Burek, and Simon Langan
EGU2018-5246 | Posters | HS5.5
Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00, Hall A, A.142
Tuesday 10 April
Session HS1.6 - PICO session
Recent advancement in estimating global, continental and regional scale water balance components
Convener: Hannes Müller Schmied | Co-Conveners: Stephanie Eisner, Yoshihide Wada, Rohini Kumar, Ted Veldkamp, Min-Hui Lo
PICO / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot A
Session ERE1.2
Energy and Environmental system interactions – Policy and modelling
Convener: Daniel Dennis Konadu | Co-Conveners: Pete Smith, Mark Howells, Edward A. Byers, Oliver Taherzadeh
Orals / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room M1
Posters / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
Yoshihide Wada
Using the Budyko framework for calibrating a global hydrological model in ungauged catchments of the world
Peter Burek, Peter Greve, Yusuke Satoh, and Yoshihide Wada
EGU2018-7412 | PICO | HS1.6
Tue, 10 Apr, 08:42–08:44, PICO spot A
Sibel Eker
Validation of uncertainty-oriented environmental models: A review of the existing approaches
Sibel Eker, Elena Rovenskaya, Michael Obersteiner, and Simon Langan
EGU2018-3418 | Orals | ERE1.2
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:30–09:45, Room M1
Session HS3.3
Innovative sensing techniques for water monitoring, modelling, and management: Satellite, gauges, and citizens
Convener: Amin Elshorbagy | Co-Conveners: Linda See, Serena Ceola, Maurizio Mazzoleni, Thaine Herman Assumpção
Orals / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.44
Posters / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Edward A. Byers
Global hotspots of multi-sector climate risks and vulnerability
Edward A. Byers and the ISWEL team from IIASA / GEF / UNIDO
EGU2018-16847 | Posters | NH1.7
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00, Hall X1, X1.153
Finn Laurien
Measuring flood resilience: Results from across the globe
Finn Laurien, Stefan Hochrainer-Stigler, Adriana Keating, Karen Campbell, Jeffrey Czajkowski, Marilyn Montgomery, and Reinhard Mechler
EGU2018-13411 | Posters | NH9.6/GMPV6.8/HS11.38/SM3.20
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00, Hall X1, X1.243
Thomas Gasser
Path-dependent reduction in emission budgets caused by permafrost CO2 and CH4 release
Thomas Gasser, Mehdi Kechiar, Philippe Ciais, Eleanor Burke, Thomas Kleinen, Dan Zhu, Ye Huang, Altug Ekici, and Michael Obersteiner
EGU2018-14234 | Posters | BG1.7/CL4.28
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00, Hall A, A.346
Peter Greve
Regional scaling of annual mean precipitation and water availability with global temperature change
Peter Greve, Lukas Gudmundsson, and Sonia I. Seneviratne
EGU2018-8585 | Posters | CL4.04
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00, Hall X5, X5.41
Assessing supply vs. demand-driven changes in water scarcity
Peter Greve, Ted I. E. Veldkamp, Taher Kahil, and Yoshihide Wada
EGU2018-14528 | Posters | HS5.2
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00, Hall A, A.171
Andrey Krasovskii
The potential of Landsat time series to characterize historical dynamic and monitor future disturbances in human-modified rainforests of Indonesia
Hadi Hadi, Andrey Krasovskii, Victor Maus, Ping Yowargana, Stephan Pietsch, and Miina Rautiainen
EGU2018-13826 | Posters | BG1.23/GI2.15
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00, Hall A, A.363
Wednesday 11 April
Session IE4.7
Citizen Science for Earth Systems in the Era of Big Data
Convener: Taru Sandén | Co-Conveners: Daniel Dörler, Florian Heigl, Steffen Fritz, Amanda Whitehurst, Joan Masó, Kevin Murphy, Sven Schade, Uta Wehn, Lucy Bastin
PICO / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 4
Inian Moorthy
FotoQuest Go: A citizen science tool for in-situ land use and land cover monitoring
Inian Moorthy, Tobias Sturn, Dilek Fraisl, Mathias Karner, Juan Carlos Laso Bayas, Linda See, and Ian McCallum
EGU2018-8124 | PICO | IE4.7/SSS13.74/BG1.43/ESSI1.10/NH9.21/SM1.10
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:42–13:44, PICO spot 4
Albert Brouwer
Assessing and Mitigating the Impact of Seismic Surveys on CTBTO Hydroacoustic Detections
Albert Brouwer, Ronan Le Bras, Peter L. Nielsen, Paulina Bittner, and Haijun Wang
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:46–13:48, PICO spot 5a
Nadejda Komendantova
The ABC of Hazard Cascades Governance
Anna Scolobig, Nadejda Komendantova and Arnaud Mignan
EGU2018-6504 | Orals | NH9.1
Wed, 11 Apr, 14:00–14:15, Room L6
Yoshihide Wada
Human-water interface in hydrological modeling: Current status and future directions
Yoshihide Wada
EGU2018-69 | Orals | HS1.17
Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:00, Room C
Thomas Gasser
The contribution of China’s short-lived pollutants to global climate forcing
Thomas Gasser, Bengang Li, Philippe Ciais, Shilong Piao, and Shu Tao and the Sino-French Institute for Earth system science (SOFIE) team
EGU2018-15916 | Posters | AS3.28
Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00, Hall X5, X5.217
Adriana Gomez Sanabria
Carbon in global waste and wastewater flows - its potential as energy source under alternative future waste management regimes
Adriana Gomez Sanabria and Lena Höglund-Isaksson
EGU2018-1784 | Posters | ERE3.7
Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00, Hall X4, X4.216
Wei Liu
Enhancing Climate and Disaster Resilience in the Third Pole – The Need for Geo-Eco-Social Systems Integration and Transdisciplinarity
Wei Liu
EGU2018-18001 | Posters | HS6.6
Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00, Hall A, A.163
Thursday 12 April
Anatoly Shvidenko
Valuation of ecosystem services in the Chernobyl Exclusion Zone and adjacent territories
Anatoly Shvidenko, Florian Kraxner, Dmitry Schepaschenko, Petro Lakyda, Sergiy Sibtsev, Roman Vasylyshyn, Victor Myronjuk, Andriy Biolous, and Ivan Lakyda
EGU2018-15344 | Orals | GI1.2/AS4.21/BG1.31/EMRP4.4/ERE5.6/HS11.11/NH8.8/OS4.11/SSS13.16
Thu, 12 Apr, 11:10–11:25, Room 0.49
Mia Landauer
Critical tipping points of reindeer management in Finland
Mia Landauer, Sirpa Rasmus, and Bruce Forbes
EGU2018-12498 | PICO | IE1.1/BG1.15/NH8.7/NP9.3
Thu, 12 Apr, 15:34–15:36, PICO spot 4
Andrey Krasovskii
Modeling spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires in Indonesia with the FLAM model
Andrey Krasovskii, Nikolay Khabarov, Florian Kraxner, Ping Yowargana, Johannes Pirker, Stephan Pietsch, Dmitry Shchepashchenko, and Michael Obersteiner
EGU2018-12406 | Orals | NH7.1/SSS13.58
Thu, 12 Apr, 16:30–16:45, Room L6
Friday 13 April
Session BG2.20
Agricultural management in ecosystem models for biogeochemical and agricultural assessments
Convener: Christoph Müller | Co-Conveners: Christian Folberth, Femke Lutz, Sara Minoli
Orals / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Myroslava Lesiv
Global Field Sizes Dataset for Ecosystems Modeling
Myroslava Lesiv, Steffen Fritz, Juan Carlos Laso Bayas, Martina Duerauer, Dahlia Domian, Linda See, Ian McCallum, Olha Danylo, Christoph Perger, Matthias Karner, Dmitry Schepaschenko, Inian Moorthy, and Tobias Sturn
EGU2018-17801 | Orals | BG2.20
Fri, 13 Apr, 15:45–16:00, Room 2.20
Florian Kraxner
Boreal Ecosystems at Risk: The Role of Forest Management
Florian Kraxner, Anatoly Shvidenko, Dmitry Schepaschenko, and Charlotte Kottusch
EGU2018-16375 | Orals | BG2.23
Fri, 13 Apr, 16:45–17:00, Room L2
The annual EGU General Assembly brings together geoscientists from all over the world to one meeting covering all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences. The EGU aims to provide a forum where scientists, especially early career researchers, can present their work and discuss their ideas with experts in all fields of geoscience. For more information, click to visit the EGU Web site.
IIASA EGU presentations and posters 2017
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
Schlossplatz 1, A-2361 Laxenburg, Austria
Phone: (+43 2236) 807 0 Fax:(+43 2236) 71 313